Resize Text A+ A-
ShareThis

Best Practices Day 2012

Best Practices Day 2012 brought together an exciting range of speakers to explore the theme, Building the Case for Rehab: Unlocking the Evidence

Conference Presentations

Presentations from Best Practices Day are available below for personal use only. No other use of the presentations is authorized without the explicit consent of the authors.

Opening Panel

An Ideal and Sustainable Rehab System - Is It Possible?

Panelists were Donna Cripps, Michel D. Landry, Colin Preyra, and Karima Velji

PresentationBiography

 
Keynote Speaker   

Dr. Samir K. SinhaWhy New Thinking is Needed for Older Adults across the Rehabilitation Continuum

Keynote speaker was Dr. Samir K. Sinha, Director of Geriatrics at Mount Sinai and the University Health Network Hospitals in Toronto.

Presentation • Biography   

 
Concurrent Sessions   

Strategies for Successful Implementation and Sustainability of Best Practices

Presenters: Heather Flett, Jane Hsieh, Jacquie Brown & Anna Kras-Dupuis

PresentationBiography

Disease Prevention: Back in the Saddle Again

Presenter: Neil Seeman

(no presentation was used) • Biography

How Accurately are you Measuring Functional Change in your Patient?

Presenters: Barb Ansley & Susan Pettit

PresentationBiography

An Ideal and Sustainable Rehab System – Update from the Rehab / CCC Expert Panel

Presenter: Dr. Peter Nord

PresentationBiography

      
Rapid Podium Presentations   

Strategies for Breaking Down the Barriers - A Consumer-led “Train the Trainer” Program to Address Individual Systemic Barriers in Rehabilitation and Community Settings

Presenters were Nathan Hauch & Peter Athanasopoulos

Presentation • Abstract

Transforming Patient Flow, Improving Patient Care

Presenters were Heidi Hunter & Thelma Horwitz

Presentation • Abstract

(People's Choice Award winner)

Independence at Home: One Step in Falls Prevention

Presenters were Michelle Shilton, Meghan McBride & Deborah Peace

Presentation • Abstract

Real Time Measurement of the Patient Experience in a Rehabilitation Setting

Presenters were Wendy Hooper & Sonia Jacobs

Presentation • Abstract

 

Effectiveness of a Team-Based Approach to Provide Goal-Oriented Occupational Therapy and Physiotherapy Services to Measure Impact on Functional Independence for Frail Elderly Patients and the Need for Personal Support Services: A Pilot Project

Presenters were Ivan Ip & Nancy Kula

Presentation • Abstract

Length of Stay Benchmarks for Inpatient Rehabilitation After Stroke: A Canadian Perspective

Presenters were Mathew Meyer & Eileen Britt

Presentation • Abstract

Geriatric Activation Program (GAP): Preventing Functional and/or Cognitive Decline Among Frail Older Adults During Acute Hospital Admission 

Presenters were Carla Holyk & Svedlana Margosian

Presentation • Abstract

 

       
Poster Displays  
Winners of the People's Choice Awards for best posters (as voted by registrants) were:

1st Place:

Small Changes, Big Gains: Use of LEAN Methodology to Improve Completion of National Rehabilitation Reporting System (NRS) Assessments by Clinicians at a Rehabilitation Setting

Primary author: Grace Liu

Abstract 

2nd Place:

Effectiveness of a Community Based Falls Prevention Program for Independently Living Seniors

Primary author: Linda McMaster

Abstract 

3rd Place:

A Process for Setting Interprofessional Client Centred Goals in a Rehabilitation Hospital

Primary author: Jennifer Shaffer

Abstract 

Student Poster:

Involvement in a Musculoskeltal Clinic for Participants in a Cardiac Rehabilitation Program

Primary author: Ellen Silaj

Abstract

 

Abstracts of all poster displays at the conference are available here.  
 
Sponsors and Exhibitors
Thank you to all our sponsors and exhibitors who helped make this event a success. Congratulations as well to all those participants who won fabulous door prizes by visiting our sponsors and exhibitors!

Gold sponsor:

Bronze sponsor:

  

Exhibitors:

Ab HUR Oy; Able Translations; Able Transport Ltd.; Bayshore Home Health; Botox; Coloplast; Share Lawyers; and The Investors Group.
 
Planning Task Group
Malcolm Moffat  St. John's Rehab ~ Chair 
Sue Balogh  GTA Rehab Network 
Sang Choi  McMaster Children's Hospital - Chedoke Site ~ Hamilton region representative 
Dr. Anne Crowe  Grand River Hospital Corporation ~ Kitchener-Waterloo region representative
Alexis Dishaw  Humber River Regional Hospital 
Karen Fu  The Scarborough Hospital 
Gary Gerber  West Park Healthcare Centre 
Michelle Hawryluk  Runnymede Healthcare Centre 
 Ann Heesters  Toronto Rehab/UHN 
 Sharon Jankowski  St. Joseph's Health Care London ~ London region representative 
 Jennifer Kodis  Hamilton Health Sciences ~ Hamilton region representative 
Andrea Lee  Health Sciences North ~ Sudbury region representative 
Charissa Levy  GTA Rehab Network 
Maureen McGuire  Providence Continuing Care Centre ~ Kingston region representative 
Jacqueline Minezes  Halton Healthcare Services 
Dr. Anoushka Singh  University Health Network 
Molly Verrier  Graduate Department of Rehabilitation Science, University of Toronto 
Elizabeth Villar-Guerrero  Baycrest 
Kathryn Wise  Toronto Central CCAC 
Helen Zipes  The Ottawa Hospital ~ Ottawa region representative 
Conference Services:  Jason Almeida / Jill Fredericks / Kim Hussey