• Home
  • Contact Us
  • Site Map
Text Size A+ A-

Best Practices Day 2015

The GTA Rehab Network's Best Practices Day 2015 was held on May 1, 2015 and was a great success. Attended by close to 180 participants, the day provided the opportunity for clinicians, researchers and management professionals to explore this year's theme, Rehabilitation and Reintegration: Perspectives across the Continuum, with our keynote speakers and workshop presenters. The day also provided the opportunity to learn about many research projects and initiatives and to network with healthcare professionals from across Ontario and beyond. 

We would like to extend our congratulations to the following winners of the People's Choice Awards for Best Rapid Podium Presentation, Best Poster and Best Student Poster!

People's Choice Awards

The People's Choice Awards recognize the best rapid podium presentation and the best posters presented at the conference. The awards are judged based on the following selection criteria:

  • Originality and innovation
  • Relevance to the current body of knowledge
  • Quality of evidence and objectivity
  • Clarity of presentation
  • Demonstrated impact and practical implications

Five People's Choice Awards were presented:

Best Rapid Podium
Heather Flett, Toronto Rehabilitation Institute - UHN 

ENHANCING INTER-PROFESSIONAL COLLABORATION DURING TEAM ROUNDS THROUGH THE IMPLEMENTATION OF SELF-MANAGEMENT TOOLS IN SCI REHABILITATION


Best Poster - 1st Place
Siobhan Donaghy, Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre - St. John's Rehab

Poster #7: WHAT'S IN A MINUTE? ACHIEVING REHABILITATION INTENSITY IN AN INPATIENT STROKE REHAB PROGRAM

Best Poster - 2nd Place

Lynn Roberti, Trillium Health Partners

Poster #2: INTER-PROFESSIONAL COLLABORATION IN DEVELOPING BEST PRACTICES FOR BARIATRIC CLIENT CARE

Best Poster - 3rd Place
Jennifer Kochanowksi, Toronto Rehabilitation Institute - UHN

Poster #8: THE INFLUENCE OF AN OFF-UNIT WALKING GROUP ON WALKING ACTIVITY FOR THOSE WITH ACQUIRED BRAIN INJURY ATTENDING INPATIENT REHABILITATION 


Best Student Poster
Caitlin McArthur, University of Waterloo

Poster #5: PHYSICAL REHABILITATION IN LONG-TERM CARE: A SCOPING REVIEW OF INTERVENTIONS, MODELS OF DELIVERY, OUTCOMES AND QUALITY INDICATORS


Abstracts of all poster displays at the conference are available HERE.


Conference Presentations

Presentations from Best Practices Day are available below for personal use only.
No other use of the presentations is authorized without the explicit consent of the authors.

Opening Keynote Speaker

Dr. Joshua Tepper
Data, Skills & Leadership: Building a Quality agenda for health in Ontario

Dr. Joshua Tepper, Family Physician and President and CEO, Health Quality Ontario

Presentation currently not available • Biography

The Patient Perspective

Josephine McMurray
Rehabilitative care: Listening to the voice of the patient from bedside to boardroom

Josephine McMurray, Assistant Professor in the School of Business & Economics, Wilfred Laurier University, Business Technology Management & Health Studies Program

Presentation currently not available • Biography

Closing Keynote Speaker   

Onil BhattacharyyaRethink health care by thinking like a startup: Using creativity and managing uncertainty to design the next generation of health services 

Dr. Onil Bhattacharyya, Frigon-Blau Chair in Family Medicine Research at Women's College Hospital and Associate Professor at the Institute of Health Policy, Management and Evaluation at the University of Toronto

Presentation • Biography

 
Rapid Podium Presentations

Presentation #1
THE SMILE PROGRAM: AN INNOVATIVE APPROACH TO PREVENTING DELIRIUM AND FUNCTIONAL DECLINE AMONG HOSPITALIZED SENIORS
~ Presenters: Helen Schelfhaut; Shirley Coughlin

Presentation #2
OUTCOMES FROM INPATIENT REHABILITATION FOLLOWING TRAUMATIC BRAIN INJURY IN CANADA
~ Presenter: Liam Dessureault

Presentation #3
REAL-TIME PATIENT ADVISORY GROUPS: NOVEL OPPORTUNITIES FOR LEARNING AND IMPROVEMENT
~ Presenters: Carol Fancott; Joanne Kwong

Presentation #4
INTER-PROFESSIONAL COLLABORATION IN DEVELOPING BEST PRACTICES FOR BARIATRIC CLIENT CARE
~ Presenters: Lynn Roberti; Allison Kirke

Presentation #5
IS THERE AN APP FOR THAT? IDENTIFYING RESTORATIVE POTENTIAL THROUGH RISK SCREENING, ASSESSMENT AND EARLY INTERVENTION IN GERIATRIC SYNDROMES FOR FRAIL ELDERS PRESENTING TO THE ED
~ Presenter: Nancy Snobelen

Presentation #6 
HOME INDEPENDENCE PROGRAM (HIP)
~ Presenter: Daniel Ball

Presentation #7 
ENHANCING INTER-PROFESSIONAL COLLABORATION DURING TEAM ROUNDS THROUGH THE IMPLEMENTATION OF SELF-MANAGEMENT SUPPORT TOOLS IN SCI REHABILITATION
~ Presenter: Heather Flett

Workshop Presentations

Workshop A 
From Ideas to Action: Identifying Change Ideas for Quality Improvement
~ Presenter: Jim Handyside

Workshop B (Not currently available)
From Hospital to Home...and Back Again? Stories from the Bridge to Home Team on Improving Discharges for Complex Patients 
Presenters: Puja Bansal; Katherine Dittmann; Katelyn Jutzi; Leslie Nickell; and Shawn Tracy

Workshop C 
a) How Telehealth is changing the way Health Care is delivered: One Organization's Experience!
Presenters: Jane DeLacy; Mary Brougham; and Charmaine Burke

b) Telehealth Assessment and Follow-Up in Respiratory Rehabilitation
Presenter: Jacinthe Dubois-Webster

c) Tele-home exercise coaching for frail seniors following illness and/or falls: An assess and restore proof of concent initiative
Presenters: David Ryan; Daryl Mahabir; and Rosamund Levy

Sponsors 
Thank you to the following organizations for their contribution as Bronze sponsors:

 
Planning Task Group
Malcolm Moffat Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre ~ Chair 
Sue Balogh GTA Rehab Network 
Frederic Beauchemin The Ottawa Hospital ~ Ottawa region representative
Sang Choi Humber River Regional Hospital
Dr. Anne Crowe Grand River Hospital Corporation ~ Kitchener-Waterloo representative
Alexis Dishaw Providence Care ~ Kingston region representative
LaVerne Edwards Humber River Regional Hospital
Elizabeth Hanna Bridgepoint Active Healthcare
Dr. Sharon Jankey West Park Healthcare Centre
Jennifer Kodis Hamilton Health Sciences ~ Hamilton region representative 
Andrea Lee Health Sciences North ~ Sudbury region representative 
Charissa Levy GTA Rehab Network 
Jacqueline Minezes Halton Healthcare Services 
Sharon Ocampo-Chan GTA Rehab Network
Kevin Reel Mackenzie Health & Southlake Regional Health Centre
Dr. Anoushka Singh University Health Network
Elizabeth Villar-Guerrero North York General Hospital
Conference Services: Jill Fredericks / Kim Hussey / Nancy La / Grace Salmon