• Home
  • Contact Us
  • Site Map
Text Size A+ A-

Best Practices Day 2018

The GTA Rehab Network's Best Practices Day 2018 was held on Friday, May 25, 2018 and was a great success! Attended by over 200 participants, the day provided the opportunity for clinicians, researchers and management professionals to explore this year's theme, Translating Best Practices Into Action, with our keynote speakers, podium presenters, poster presenters and healthcare professionals from across Ontario.  

We would like to extend our congratulations to the following winners of the People's Choice Awards for Best Rapid Podium Presentation and Best Poster!

People's Choice Awards

The People's Choice Awards recognize the best rapid podium presentation and the best posters presented at the conference. The awards are judged based on the following selection criteria:

  • Originality and innovation
  • Relevance to the current body of knowledge
  • Quality of evidence and objectivity
  • Clarity of presentation
  • Demonstrated impact and practical implications

Four People's Choice Awards were presented:

Best Rapid Podium Presentation
Diana Sondergaard, Trillium Health Partners
Janine Theben & Dana Lesko, West GTA Stroke Network

DRIVING POST-STROKE: AN ORGANIZATIONAL EFFORT TO STANDARDIZE


Best Poster - 1st Place
Samantha Annecchiarico & Vithurry Sivaloganathan, Providence Healthcare  

Poster #9: STAFF AND PATIENT PERSPECTIVES ON FALLS RISK IN AN INPATIENT GERIATRIC AND MEDICAL REHABILITATION PROGRAM

Best Poster - 2nd Place
Vivienne Epstein, Saint Elizabeth 

Poster #40: AN INNOVATIVE APPROACH TO DETERMINING QUALITY BASED OUTCOMES IN THE HOME CARE SETTING

Best Poster - 3rd Place
Janine Theben, West GTA Stroke Network

Poster #17: THE USE OF A PATIENT CENTERED GOAL SETTING APPROACH IN A COMMUNITY OUTREACH STROKE REHABILITATION (COSR) PROGRAM


Abstracts of all poster displays at the conference are available HERE.


Conference Presentations

Presentations from Best Practices Day are available below for personal use only.
No other use of the presentations is authorized without the explicit consent of the authors.

Opening Keynote Speaker

Jaisa Sulit
NON-JUDGMENTAL ATTENTION - A UNIVERSAL BEST PRACTICE

Jaisa Sulit, BPHE, BEd, MSc(OT)

Occupational Therapist, Patient, Mindfulness Coach, Published Poet and Author

Presentation • Biography

Closing Keynote Speaker

Lynne Sinclair
HOW TEAMWORK REALLY CAN IMPROVE PATIENT CARE: BEST PRACTICES IN INTERPROFESSIONAL COLLABORATION

Lynne Sinclair, BSc(PT), MA (Ad Ed)

Physical Therapist, Educational Consultant, Innovative Program and External Development Lead at the Centre of Interprofessional Education, and Assistant Professor at the University of Toronto, Department of Physical Therapy

PresentationBiography

 
Rapid Podium Presentations

Presentation #1
USING THE FUNCTIONAL INDEPENDENCE MEASURE IN INPATIENT REHABILITATION TO EVALUATE HEALTH EQUITY RELATED TO LANGUAGE, COUNTRY OF BIRTH AND SELF-IDENTIFIED RACE/ETHNICITY
~ Presenter: Laura Forma

Presentation #2 
CO-CREATING A MODEL OF CARE WITH CLIENTS AND FAMILIES: CO-DEVELOPMENT OF AN INTERPROFESSIONAL MODEL OF CARE THAT SUPPORTS CLIENTS WITH HIGH COMPLEXITY CARDIO RESPIRATORY CARE NEEDS
~ Presenters: Anthony Danial, Kim Krog

Presentation #3
THE STANDARDIZATION OF BEST PRACTICE IMPLEMENTATION WITHIN THE CARDIAC INTENSIVE CARE UNIT BY IDENTIFYING THE BARRIERS AND ENABLERS TO PRACTICE
~ Presenter: Natalie Madramootoo

Presentation #4
THE IMPORTANCE OF CLINICAL CHAMPIONS IN QUALITY IMPROVEMENT (QI) WORK: AN EXAMPLE OF IMPROVING ACCESS TO OUTPATIENT (OP) REHAB POST-STROKE
~ Presenters: Pamela Rahn, Stacey Williams

Presentation #5
DRIVING POST-STROKE: AN ORGANIZATIONAL EFFORT TO STANDARDIZE
~ Presenters: Diana Sondergaard, Janine Theben, Dana Lesko

Presentation #6
EXPERIENCES WITH USING A MODIFIED BLAYLOCK DISCHARGE PLANNING RISK ASSESSMENT SCREENING TOOL (BRASS) TO PREDICT DISCHARGE NEEDS AND FACILITATE TIMELY COMMUNITY TRANSITIONS FOR STROKE PATIENTS IN A HIGH-INTENSITY REHAB SETTING
~ Presenters: Megan Wormald, Karl Wong

Concurrent Presentations

Morning Sessions

Session A 
SMART: Living the Assess and Restore Vision - One LHIN's Journey
~ Presenters: Patricia Ford, Kim Young

Session B
A Needs-Based Approach to Rehabilitation Capacity Planning 
~ Presenter: Matthew Meyer

Session C
Building Capacity in the Management of Chronic Pain: From ECHO to the Plinth/Bedside 
~ Presenters: Mandy McGlynn, Dr. John Flannery 

Afternoon Sessions

Session A
Bruyere Path to Home Passport - Have You Got Your Passport?  
~ Presenter: Harvinder Singh

Session B 
From Bedside to Boardroom: Exploring Patient Engagement Opportunities in Rehab 
~ Presenters: Jennifer Shaffer, Siobhan Donaghy, Paul Kocher

Session C
Putting Practice First: Connecting Professional Practice with Strategy, Quality and Financial Health in a Rehabilitation Setting
~ Presenters: Shawn Brady, Kathryn Walford 

Sponsors 
Thank you to the following organizations for their contribution as Silver sponsors:
            

Thank you to the following organizations for their contribution as Bronze sponsors:
               

          

 
Planning Task Group
Malcolm Moffat Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre ~ Chair
Nathalie Brown Toronto Rehab-University Centre/University Health Network
Sang Choi Humber River Hospital
Paula Cripps-McMartin Toronto Rehab-Bickle Centre/University Health Network
Susan Davis-Bailey St. Joseph's Health Care, London ~ London region representative
Carol Di Salle Health Sciences North ~ Sudbury region representative
LaVerne Edwards Runnymede Healthcare Centre
Helen Johnson Erie St. Clair Local Health Integration Network
Charissa Levy GTA Rehab Network
Anisha Mahajan Toronto Rehab-University Centre/University Health Network
Sanja Milicic Iafrate GTA Rehab Network
Melissa Monardo Lakeridge Health
Jacqueline Minezes Halton Healthcare Services
Stu Paavola Hamilton Health Sciences ~ Hamilton region representative
Lynn Suter West Park Healthcare Centre
Conference Services Kim Hussey / Nancy  La / Christine Turenko