• Home
  • Contact Us
  • Site Map
Text Size A+ A-

Best Practices Day 2019

The GTA Rehab Network's Best Practices Day 2019 was held on Friday, May 3, 2019 and was a great success! Attended by over 200 participants, the day provided the opportunity for clinicians, researchers and management professionals to explore this year's theme, Rehabilitative Care: Rising to the Challenges, with our keynote speakers, podium presenters, poster presenters and healthcare professionals from across Ontario.  

We would like to extend our congratulations to the following winners of the People's Choice Awards for Best Rapid Podium Presentation and Best Poster!

People's Choice Awards

The People's Choice Awards recognize the best rapid podium presentation and the best posters presented at the conference. The awards are judged based on the following selection criteria:

  • Originality and innovation
  • Relevance to the current body of knowledge
  • Quality of evidence and objectivity
  • Clarity of presentation
  • Demonstrated impact and practical implications

Four People's Choice Awards were presented:

Best Rapid Podium Presentation
Samantha Hamilton, Anna Almeida, Hend Al-Fayaz
Halton Healthcare Services

THE BENEFITS OF GROUP PHYSICAL THERAPY IN ACUTE CARE


Best Poster - 1st Place
Ioveth Piedrahita, Lifemark  

Poster #37: FOCAL SPASTICITY MANAGEMENT IN LONG TERM CARE

Best Poster - 2nd Place
Linda Jussaume, North York General Hospital 

Poster #31: THE HIP AND KNEE INTEGRATED CARE COLLABORATIVE (ICC) AND BUNDLE MODEL: SEAMLESSLY CARING FOR OUR PATIENTS THROUGH NAVIGATION, INTEGRATION, COMMUNICATION AND STANDARDIZATION

Best Poster - 3rd Place
Rezvan Boostani, OCAD University

Poster #10: STREAMLINING TRANSITION FROM REHABILITATION HOSPITAL BACK TO HOME COMMUNITY FOR STROKE PATIENTS


Abstracts of all poster displays at the conference are available HERE.


Conference Presentations

Presentations from Best Practices Day are available below for personal use only.
No other use of the presentations is authorized without the explicit consent of the authors.

Opening Keynote Speaker

David Conn
THE 3 Ds (DEMENTIA, DELIRIUM AND DEPRESSION): IMPACT ON REHABILITATION FOR OLDER ADULTS

David K. Conn, M.B., B.Ch., B.A.O., FRCPC

Vice President of Education, Baycrest Health Sciences; Professor, Dept. of Psychiatry, University of Toronto

Presentation • Biography

Closing Keynote Speaker

Kerry Kuluski
FROM ALTERNATE LEVEL OF CARE TO PERSON CENTRED CARE: PERSPECTIVES FROM MULTIPLE STAKEHOLDERS

Kerry Kuluski, MSW, PhD

Scientist, Lunenfeld-Tanenbaum Research Institute, Sinai Health System; Assistant Professor, Institute of Health Policy, Management and Evaluation, University of Toronto

PresentationBiography

 
Rapid Podium Presentations

Presentation #1
CONNECTING THE SYSTEM FOR MEDICATION SAFETY: SHARING ELECTRONIC HEALTH RECORD ACCESS TO IMPROVE MEDICATION RECONCILIATION ON TRANSITION
~ Presenters: Amy Hu, Krista Keilty, Tomasz Czarny, Jimmy Fung, Nathan Ho, Marina Strzelecki - Holland Bloorview Rehab

Presentation #2 
A DYSPHAGIA BEST PRACTICE MODEL OF CARE FOR HEAD AND NECK CANCER PATIENTS: A SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGY (S-LP) LED DEMONSTRATION PROJECT (presentation not available)
~ Presenters: Andrea Gomes, Lisa Durkin, Jolie Ringash - University Health Network-Princess Margaret Cancer Centre

Presentation #3
TRANSITIONING SENIORS HOME - FROM IN-PATIENT REHABILITATION UNITS TO COMMUNITY LIVING
~ Presenter: Alanna Weill - Baycrest Health Sciences

Presentation #4
THE BENEFITS OF GROUP PHYSICAL THERAPY IN ACUTE CARE
~ Presenters: Samantha Hamilton, Anna Almeida, Hend Al-Fayez - Halton Healthcare Services

Presentation #5
UNDERSTANDING THE ROLE OF THE PHYSIATRIST AND HOW TO IMPROVE THE CONTINUUM OF CARE FOR TRAUMA PATIENTS: A QUALITATIVE STUDY
~ Presenters: Lawrence Robinson, Sander Hitzig, Lesley Gotlib Conn, Sara Guilcher, Stephanie Cimino - Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre-St. John's Rehab

Presentation #6
APPLICATION OF QUALITY IMPROVEMENT FRAMEWORK TO REDUCE INCIDENTS OF AGGRESSIVE AND ABUSIVE BEHAVIOURS IN AN INPATIENT ACQUIRED BRAIN INJURY UNIT
~ Presenters: Nora Cullen, Naomi Abegunde, Karl Gunnarsson, Steven Orenczuk, Davis John - West Park Healthcare Centre

Concurrent Presentations

Morning Sessions

Session A 
Transformational Leadership, Design and Practice: How to Build a Culture of High Performance
~ Presenters: Shawn Brady, Kelly Tough, Anne Marie Sneath - Providence Healthcare/Unity Health Toronto

Session B
System Transformation through Innovation in Community Rehabilitation: Using WatLX™ Patient Experience measure to Incite Change 
~ Presenters: Eileen Keogh, Lisa Warner, Katie Churchill - Alberta Health Services

Session C  (presentation not available)
Primary Care Rehabilitation Network in the Toronto Central LHIN  
~ Presenter: Emily Stevenson - Toronto Central Local Health Integration Network 

Afternoon Sessions

Session A
Home Independence Program (HIP): An Initiative under Assess and Restore for Senior's Rehabilitation Care to Achieve Independence  
~ Presenters: Archana Arun, Aruna Mitra - Central West Local Health Integration Network

Session B 
Bundled Funding Model for People Receiving Total Hip and Knee Replacements - Utilizing Guidelines and Learning from Our Patients
~ Presenters: Paula Gilmore, Jason Graham, Randi Stokes, Dana Vanderaa - Bluewater Health

Session C
Pilot of Early Supported Discharge Model for Stroke Patients in Huron Perth District of the South West LHIN
~ Presenters: Lyndsey Butler, Bonita Thompson, Alexander Smith, Margo Collver, Matthew Meyer - Southwestern Ontario Stroke Network 

Sponsors 
Thank you to the following organization for their contribution as Silver sponsor:

Thank you to the following organizations for their contribution as Bronze sponsors:
               
          
 
 
Planning Task Group
Larry Robinson St. John's Rehab - Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre ~ Chair
Sang Choi Humber River Hospital
Paula Cripps-McMartin Toronto Rehab - Bickle Centre/University Health Network
Anthony Danial Holland Bloorview Kids Rehabilitation Hospital
Sylvia Davidson Baycrest Health Centre
Robyn Davies Bridgepoint Active Healthcare - Sinai Health System
Carol Di Salle Health Sciences North ~ Sudbury region representative
Patricia Dickson Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre
LaVerne Edwards Runnymede Healthcare Centre
Jennifer Fife Hamilton Health Sciences ~ Hamilton region representative
Helen Johnson Erie St. Clair Local Health Integration Network
Charissa Levy GTA Rehab Network
Sanja Milicic Iafrate GTA Rehab Network
Melissa Monardo Lakeridge Health
Manny Paiva St. Joseph's Health Centre ~ London region representative
Conference Services Kim Hussey / Christine Turenko