• Home
  • Contact Us
  • Site Map
Text Size A+ A-

Best Practices Day 2013

Best Practices Day 2013 brought together an exciting range of speakers to explore the theme, Beyond the Traditional: New Ideas, New Roles

Conference Presentations

Presentations from Best Practices Day are available below for personal use only. No other use of the presentations is authorized without the explicit consent of the authors.

Opening Keynote Speaker

Working it out: Dr. Danielle MartinTowards a Community Approach to Rehab

Dr. Danielle Martin, Family Physician, Women's College Hospital and Lecturer in the Department of Family and Community Medicine, University of Toronto

Presentation Not Available • Biography

 
Consumer Speaker   

Cyndi DesjardinsIgniting your inner spirit and finding your purpose

Cyndi Desjardin, Ontario wife, mother and a successful business manager who turned a life-altering traumatic situation into one of hope and inspiration.

Presentation • Biography   

 
Closing Keynote Speaker

Dr. Adalsteinn BrownThe role of rehabilitation in funding reform and the impact of funding reform on rehab

Dr. Adalsteinn Brown, Director of the Institute for Health Policy, Management and Evaluation, University of Toronto

Presentation Not Available • Biography

 
Rapid Podium Presentations   

Morning Presentations

Presentation #1
Enhancing community based rehabilitation therapy services for stroke survivors: A joint initiative of the Community Care Access Centre (CCAC), Stroke Network and Local Health Integration Network (LHIN) of South East Ontario
~ Primary Author: Gwen Brown, Community and LTC Coordinator, Stroke Network of Southeastern Ontario

Presentation #2
Keys to decision making - providing services for school aged children and youth across varied contexts, based on consistent principles and current evidence
~ Primary Author: Julie Evans, Alberta Health Services

Presentation #3
Creating an evidence-based guideline for vocational evaluation following a burn injury: Translating evidence and expertise for clinical practice
~ Primary Author: Mary Stergiou-Kita and Alisa Grigorovich, St. John's Rehab, Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre

Presentation #4
20/20 Vision: Articulating rehabilitation nursing practice for the future!
~ Primary Author: Zahir Hirji, Bridgepoint Active Healthcare

Presentation #5
Engaging patients and families to develop safety indicators for rehabilitation
~ Primary Author: Carol Fancott, Toronto Rehabilitation Institute - UHN and Department of Physical Therapy, University of Toronto

Presentation #6
Developing a best practice model for telemedicine use in education about life after spinal cord injury
~ Primary Author: Sandra Mills and Tory Bowman, Spinal Cord Injury Ontario

Presentation #7
Interprofessional innovation in falls prevention
~ Primary Author: Shawn Brady, Anna Marie Sneath and Leo Audette, Providence Healthcare

Afternoon Presentations

Presentation #1 - not available
No way but up from here! Quality improvement in pre-operative care for total joint replacement patients
~ Primary Author: Marie Eason Klatt, St. Joseph's Health Centre, University of Toronto

Presentation #2
A mobility goal setting initiative in complex continuing care
~ Primary Author: Anita Deborah Mendelson, Baycrest Health Care System, University of Toronto

Presentation #3
Quality of care rapid cycles involving opioid prescribing, chronic non-cancer pain, patients, physicians and challenging conversations
~ Primary Author: Dr. John Flannery, Toronto Rehabilitation Institute - UHN

Presentation #4
Time for change: Making knowledge translation come alive in stroke rehabilitation
~ Primary Author: Deborah Willems and Sheila Cook, Southwestern Ontario Stroke Network

Presentation #5
School health support services pilot project "Advancing outcome-based care in occupational therapy and speech language pathology through flexibility in funding and delivery"
~ Primary Author: Jeffrey Cole, Central Community Care Access Centre

People's Choice Awards

The People's Choice Awards recognize the best rapid podium presentation and the best posters presented at the conference. The awards are judged based on the following selection criteria:

  • Originality and innovation
  • Relevance to the current body of knowledge
  • Quality of evidence and objectivity
  • Clarity of presentation
  • Demonstrated impact and practical implications

Five People's Choice Awards were presented:

Best Rapid Podium
Interprofessional Innovation in Falls Prevention
~ Presenters: Shawn Brady, Anna Marie Sneath and Leo Audette


Best Poster - 1st Place
Collaborative Carrots: Leadership Strategies for Cultivating Interprofessional Collaboration Through Recognition
~ Primary Author: Siobhan Donaghy

Best Poster - 2nd Place
Characteristics of Patients Admitted to a Slow Stream Rehabilitation Unit
~ Primary Author: Paul Katz

Best Poster - 3rd Place
Habilitation: An Innovative Approach to Address the Reduced Length of Stay for Elective Hip and Knee Replacement Patients
~ Primary Author: Meeta Gugnani


Best Student Poster
Integrated Cardiac Rehabilitation: How do Polyvascular Patients Fare
~ Primary Author: Tomasz Piotr Kowal


Abstracts of all poster displays at the conference are available here.  
 
Sponsors and Exhibitors
Thank you to all our sponsors and exhibitors who helped make this event a success.

Bronze sponsors:

 

  

Exhibitors:

Allergan Canada, Health Bound Health Network
 
Planning Task Group

Malcolm Moffat

St. John's Rehab ~ Chair 
Sue Balogh GTA Rehab Network 
Sang Choi Humber River Regional Hospital
Dr. Anne Crowe Grand River Hospital Corporation ~ Kitchener-Waterloo region representative
LaVerne Edwards Runnymede Healthcare Centre
Gary Gerber West Park Healthcare Centre
Ann Heesters Toronto Rehab/UHN
Sharon Jankowski St. Joseph's Health Care London ~ London region representative 
Jennifer Kodis Hamilton Health Sciences ~ Hamilton region representative 
Andrea Lee Health Sciences North ~ Sudbury region representative 
Charissa Levy GTA Rehab Network 
Sally McMackin Toronto Central Community Access Centre
Janine Mels-Dyer Providence Continuing Care Centre ~ Kingston region representative
Jacqueline Minezes Halton Healthcare Services 
Susan Rappolt University of Toronto
Anoushka Singh University Health Network
Elizabeth Villar-Guerrero Baycrest 
Kathryn Wise Toronto Central CCAC 
Helen Zipes The Ottawa Hospital ~ Ottawa region representative 
Conference Services: Jill Fredericks / Jason Almeida / Kim Hussey

 

Top of Page