• Home
  • Contact Us
  • Site Map
Text Size A+ A-

Best Practices Day 2017

The GTA Rehab Network's Best Practices Day 2017 was held on Friday, June 2, 2017 and was a great success. Attended by over 200 participants, the day provided the opportunity for clinicians, researchers and management professionals to explore this year's theme, Making the best use of rehabilitative care approaches across the continuum, with our keynote speakers, podium presenters, poster presenters and healthcare professionals from across Ontario.  

We would like to extend our congratulations to the following winners of the People's Choice Awards for Best Rapid Podium Presentation, Best Poster and Best Student Poster!

People's Choice Awards

The People's Choice Awards recognize the best rapid podium presentation and the best posters presented at the conference. The awards are judged based on the following selection criteria:

  • Originality and innovation
  • Relevance to the current body of knowledge
  • Quality of evidence and objectivity
  • Clarity of presentation
  • Demonstrated impact and practical implications

Five People's Choice Awards were presented:

Best Rapid Podium Presentation
Wendy Lopez, Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre 

MATTERS OF THE PLATE – A VOLUNTEER MEAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM (MAP) TO IMPROVE THE DIETARY INTAKE OF STROKE PATIENTS IN A REHABILITATION UNIT


Best Poster - 1st Place
Melissa Goddard - Providence Healthcare  

Poster #42: "NO PRACTITIONER IS AN ISLAND": PIONEERING BRIDGES TO ADVANCE PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE AND INTERPROFESSIONAL EDUCATION FOR REHABILITATION SERVICE

Best Poster - 2nd Place
Deanna Feltracco - St. Michael's Hospital 

Poster #44: IMPLEMENTATION OF AN EARLY MOBILITY PROTOCOL FOR CRITICAL CARE 

Best Poster - 3rd Place
Siobhan Donaghy - Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre-St. John's Rehab

Poster #47: WHOSE MEETING IS THIS? CO-CREATING A PROCESS FOR CONDUCTING PERSON-CENTRED FAMILY TEAM MEETINGS IN AN INPATIENT REHABILITATION PROGRAM


Best Student Poster
Jasmine Carter - University Health Network

Poster #15: VALIDITY OF THE 14-ITEM CENTER FOR EPIDEMIOLOGICAL STUDIES DEPRESSION SCALE (CES-D) AND ITS RELATIONSHIP WITH CARDIOPULMONARY FITNESS IN PARTICIPANTS WITH TYPE 2 DIABETES ENTERING AN EXERCISE-BASED REHABILITATION PROGRAM


Abstracts of all poster displays at the conference are available HERE.


Conference Presentations

Presentations from Best Practices Day are available below for personal use only.
No other use of the presentations is authorized without the explicit consent of the authors.

Opening Keynote Speaker

Prince Amponsah
Prince's Patient Perspective

Prince Amponsah

No presentation available • Biography

Closing Keynote Speaker

Kenneth Rockwood
The challenge of frailty in providing rehabilitation to older adults

Dr. Kenneth Rockwood, Professor of Medicine (Geriatric Medicine and Neurology) The Kathryn Allen Weldon Professor of Alzheimer Research, Dalhousie University and staff physician at the Nova Scotia Health Authority

PresentationBiography

 
Rapid Podium Presentations

Presentation #1
BRAIN GAIN: TECHNOLOGY-INFUSED COGNITIVE REHABILITATION FOR KIDS WITH BRAIN INJURIES
~ Presenters: Sara Stevens; Lisa Kakonge

Presentation #2 ~ Winner of People's Choice Award
MATTERS OF THE PLATE - A VOLUNTEER MEAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM (MAP) TO IMPROVE THE DIETARY INTAKE OF STROKE PATIENTS IN A REHABILITATION UNIT
~ Presenter: Wendy Lopez

Presentation #3
EXPANDING PROFESSIONAL SCOPE THROUGH KNOWLEDGE TRANSLATION AND COLLABORATION
~ Presenter: Julia Foster

Presentation #4
THE IMPLEMENTATION OF A CARE STREAM MODEL IN A REHABILITATION/CCC FACILITY TO SUPPORT COORDINATION, EDUCATION AND SERVICE DELIVERY FOR AN INTEGRATED REGIONAL REHABILITATION SYSTEM ACROSS THE FULL CONTINUUM OF CARE
~ Presenters: Denise Taylor; Susan Franchi

Presentation #5
ADVANCED STROKE EXPERTISE: IMPLEMENTING THE SOUTHWESTERN ONTARIO STROKE NETWORK REHABILITATION STROKE UNIT ORIENTATION RESOURCE
~ Presenter: Lyndsey Butler

Presentation #6
INTRODUCTION OF iPAD PATIENT AND FAMILY SATISFACTION SURVEYS ON THE LAKERIDGE HEALTH INTEGRATED STROKE UNIT
~ Presenters: Amy Maebrae-Waller; Allyson Eadie

Concurrent Presentations

Morning Sessions

Session A 
From Emergency to Restorative Care: How direct admission to a rehab bed improves Elderly patients' health outcomes and provides a new approach to geriatric rehabilitation and restoration
~ Presenter: Karen Truter

Session B
Supporting Caregivers across the Care Continuum 
Presenter: Jill I. Cameron

Session C
The Impacts of Botulinum Toxin-A on People with Spasticity secondary to an UMN Syndrome 
Presenters: Pearl Gryfe; Triina Forbell

Afternoon Sessions

Session A
Early Mobility in the ICU - Translating the Rehab Approach into Acute Care 
~ Presenter: Vincent Lo

Session B 
Not Confident? Feeling Unsafe? Empowering Staff to Manage Challenging Behaviours in Rehabilitation 
~ Presenters: Edith Ng; Nathalie Brown

Session C
Implementation and Evaluation of a Community-Based Intensive Rehabilitation Program to Transition Patients Home Earlier from "Assess and Restore" Rehabilitative Care and Build Rehabilitative Care System Capacity
~ Presenters: Joan DeBruyn; Helen Janzen Ezekiel 

Sponsors 
Thank you to the following organizations for their contribution as Gold sponsors:
            
Thank you to the following organization for their contribution as Silver sponsor:
 
Thank you to the following organizations for their contribution as Bronze sponsors:
               
          
 
Planning Task Group
Malcolm Moffat Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre ~ Chair
Sue Balogh GTA Rehab Network
Nathalie Brown Toronto Rehab-University Centre/University Health Network
Sang Choi Humber River Hospital
Paula Cripps-McMartin Toronto Rehab-Bickle Centre/University Health Network
LaVerne Edwards Runnymede Healthcare Centre
Darren Jermyn Health Sciences North ~ Sudbury region representative
Andrea Lee St. Joseph's Health Centre - ~ London region representative
Charissa Levy GTA Rehab Network
Anisha Mahajan Toronto Rehab-University Centre/University Health Network
Melissa Monardo Lakeridge Health
Jacqueline Minezes Halton Healthcare Services
Stu Paavola Hamilton Health Sciences ~ Hamilton region representative
Dr. Anoushka Singh University Health Network
Lynn Suter West Park Healthcare Centre
Conference Services Kim Hussey / Nancy  La / Christine Turenko